Accident Summary Nr: 113050.015 - Employee falls and receives fractured vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 113050.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341809.01508/24/2018236115Zohar Tsfira; Owner/Builder

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were putting up wood framing on new construction. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet and received fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341809.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: