Accident Summary Nr: 113050.015 - Employee falls and receives fractured vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341809.015 | 08/24/2018 | 236115 | Zohar Tsfira; Owner/Builder |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were putting up wood framing on new construction. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet and received fractured vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1341809.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |