Accident Summary Nr: 113048.015 - Employee falls into trench and is struck by falling concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373773.015 | 01/25/2019 | 238910 | Carrow Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was standing on the top edge of a trench. At some point, the edge of the trench collapsed and the employee fell approximately seven feet. Falling concrete and asphalt fell onto the employee and fractured both legs. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1373773.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |