Accident Summary Nr: 113046.015 - Employee fractures rib and punctures lung while descending t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374292.015 | 01/25/2019 | 327390 | Michie Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was trying to start a yard truck whose battery had died. The employee was on the truck then went to get down but did not use the built in stairs and stepped off onto the battery compartment cover which was next to truck instead. The cover slipped causing the employee to fall, fracturing his ribs and puncturing a lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374292.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |