Accident Summary Nr: 113045.015 - Janitor is attacked by patient resulting in injury to face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374291.015 | 01/28/2019 | 622110 | Lenox Hill Hospital-Northwell Health |
Abstract: At 8:25 p.m. on January 1, 2019, an employee was performing janitorial activities. The employee was unexpectedly attacked by a patient. The employee sustained injuries to face and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374291.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |