Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113043.015 - Employee Loses Balance And Falls From Roof And Receives Blun

Accident: 113043.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369224.01501/04/2019Cassidy Construction Services, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee and coworker were conducting leadin g edge work to install metal roof decking on a new warehouse. The employee and c oworker went to lunch and upon return and concerned about a loose sheet of decki ng becoming airborne due to increase wind speeds, attempted to secure the sheet to the roof. The employee and coworker had access to two flat "D" ring roofing a nchors, two retractable lanyards (Protecta, Model 359630 self-retractable device s) and were wearing full body harnesses. In the rush to secure the decking, the employee and coworker failed to reconnect to the lanyards. At some point, the em ployee lost his balance and fell approximately forty feet. The employee was hosp italized with blunt force trauma to the body and fractures to the ribs and jaw.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, jaw, lanyard, leading edge, lost balance, metal decking, rib, windy
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1369224.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker FallDist: 40
FallHt:40
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: