Accident Summary Nr: 113042.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning foiling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374288.015 | 01/25/2019 | 311351 | Harbor Sweets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the feed plate of the foiling machine "Sloop machine". The machine unexpectedly turned on, cycled, and amputated the tip of the employees right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374288.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |