Accident Summary Nr: 113040.015 - Employee burns hands while testing electrical equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374275.015 | 01/28/2019 | 423610 | Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was testing electrical equipment using a pin and sleeve insertion withdraw method. He was injured when he forgot to disconnect the power, suffering burns to both hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374275.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |