Accident Summary Nr: 113039.015 - An employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374279.015 | 01/28/2019 | 238160 | Diversified Roofing Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was working on cutting openings into an existing roof for new heating/cooling units. The employees fell through an opening to a concrete floor 23 feet below and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1374279.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |