Accident Summary Nr: 113036.015 - Employee sustains lacerations on face when struck by hole sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374250.015 | 01/28/2019 | 321992 | Simplex Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 was using a Milwaukee Super Hawg with a 5 inch diameter hole saw to drill holes for insulation in a modular home unit. The employee was on a step ladder holding the saw at a height of 9 feet 6 inches above the floor level. He was cutting through 3.44 inch thick wood laminate. While removing the saw blade from the hole drilled, the saw kicked back with the hole saw striking the employee in the face. The employee sustained lacerations and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374250.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |