Accident Summary Nr: 113034.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while feeding material into mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370005.015 | 01/09/2019 | 326150 | Cold Chain Technologies, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, Employee #1 was feeding the material into the machine. When the material was stopped short of the correct set up position, the employee bypassed the guard and the cutting blade to pull the material in to place. The machine powered up and amputated 1/2 inch of the left fingertip finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370005.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |