Accident Summary Nr: 113016.015 - Employee is exposed to silica while cutting stone and dies f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374173.015 | 01/28/2019 | 327991 | Stone Etc., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on September 29, 2018, an employee who had worked at Stone Etc. Inc., from 2004 until 2013. While employed there, the employee polished and cut both stone and engineered stone. The employee was diagnosed with silicosis in 2013 and death has been attributed to his condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374173.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators | |
| 2 | 1374173.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |