Accident Summary Nr: 113015.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation injury while setting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355800.015 | 10/25/2018 | 238350 | Dpr Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was setting up a Putzmeister pump. While guiding an arm assembly onto a stationary boom pedestal, the employee signaled a coworker to lower the arm assembly. The employee did not realized that his left pinky finger was located in a pinch point, received a crushing injury to the left pinky fingertip that resulted in amputation. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355800.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |