Accident Summary Nr: 113014.015 - Employee lacerates left index finger while cutting lettuce o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373409.015 | 01/24/2019 | 722511 | Upstream Brewing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 11, 2018, Employee #1 was washing some lettuce as part of his daily work routine. The employee placed the lettuce on the cutting board to start cutting it with a knife. The employee stated that he positioned his left hand on the lettuce inappropriately, exposing his fingers to the knife. This caused a laceration on the tip of his left index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373409.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |