Accident Summary Nr: 113012.015 - Employee steps in hole and breaks leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373997.015 | 01/25/2019 | 611310 | University Of Il - Urbana |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was installing an electrical conduit in a confined space. When the employee stepped into the hole, he fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized and surgery was conducted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373997.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |