Accident Summary Nr: 113012.015 - Employee steps in hole and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 113012.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 01/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373997.01501/25/2019611310University Of Il - Urbana

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was installing an electrical conduit in a confined space. When the employee stepped into the hole, he fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized and surgery was conducted.

Keywords: Confined Space, Elec Insulation, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373997.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians