Accident Summary Nr: 113002.015 - Steel column falls onto employee's hand and amputates right
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374042.015 | 01/28/2019 | 236210 | Consolidated Design And Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was moving steel columns to retrieve identification numbers for use in new building construction. As the employee attempted to roll over one of the columns, the column turned and slid off another column and fell onto the employee's hand and amputated the employee's right ring fingertip. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1374042.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |