Accident Summary Nr: 112998.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation when door closes onto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374027.015 | 01/23/2019 | 238220 | Cmc Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee walked down an office-building hallway. At some point, the employee placed his left hand on a doorframe where the door was temporarily propped open. The door closed onto the employee's hand and amputated the tip of the employee's small finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | 120 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1374027.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |