Accident Summary Nr: 112997.015 - Employee fractures leg while operating strapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374002.015 | 01/24/2019 | 321113 | Biewer Sawmill-Newton, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a strapping machine. A pack of four by fours was inside of the strapping machine, ready to be strapped, The employee climb on the machine, with his foot against the bottom of the side squeeze. The machine cycled, squeezing his leg against the pack of lumber and the machine. He sustained three fractures to his right tibia, and was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374002.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |