Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112996.015 - Employee Is Buried In Trench Collapse And Receives Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 112996.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374010.01501/08/2019236220Malone Properties, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was in a trench to look for a lost water line connection to the main water line. As the employee attempted to exit the trench, the trench collapsed and buried the employee up to the shoulders. Th e employee was hospitalized for fractures to the right collarbone and a rib.

Keywords: buried, collapse, collarbone, fracture, rib, shoulder, trench, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1374010.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: