Accident Summary Nr: 112996.015 - Employee Is Buried In Trench Collapse And Receives Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374010.015 | 01/08/2019 | 236220 | Malone Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was in a trench to look for a lost water line connection to the main water line. As the employee attempted to exit the trench, the trench collapsed and buried the employee up to the shoulders. Th e employee was hospitalized for fractures to the right collarbone and a rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374010.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |