Accident Summary Nr: 112995.015 - Employee falls from balcony and receives blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374011.015 | 01/28/2019 | 238130 | Terry P Taylor |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was working on a bathroom remodel and assisting in an attempt to raise a shower enclosure. While raising the shower, the employee put weight on a balcony guardrail, which collapsed and caused the employee to fall approximately ten feet. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374011.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |