Accident Summary Nr: 112974.015 - Employee fractures ankle in trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373972.015 | 01/25/2019 | 921190 | Smithsonian Institution National Zoological Park |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee #1 was stepping out of a dumpster. He tripped and fell onto the asphalt surface, breaking his ankle. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373972.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |