Accident Summary Nr: 112973.015 - Employee falls from bucket and receives fractures to ribs, a

Accident Summary Nr: 112973.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373968.01501/24/2019237130Pike Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 20, 2019, an employee was working from the bucket of a bucket truck, at an unspecified height, to install fiber optic cable. The employee lost his balance and fell from the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs, arm, hip and pelvis.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket , Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lost Balance, Optical Fiber Cable, Pelvis, Rib, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1373968.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: