Accident Summary Nr: 112973.015 - Employee falls from bucket and receives fractures to ribs, a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373968.015 | 01/24/2019 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 20, 2019, an employee was working from the bucket of a bucket truck, at an unspecified height, to install fiber optic cable. The employee lost his balance and fell from the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs, arm, hip and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373968.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |