Accident Summary Nr: 112972.015 - Employee sustains foot fracture and toe amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373962.015 | 01/24/2019 | 326199 | Flambeau, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1 was walking through the plant, discussing a concern with a coworker. The employee stepped in front of a forklift truck that was in motion. The forklift drove over his left foot, crushing the foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured foot, resulting in the amputation of two toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373962.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |