Accident Summary Nr: 112970.015 - Employee falls while lifting pipe, is hospitalized with inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373967.015 | 01/24/2019 | 213112 | Bullseye Testing, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee and a coworker were lifting an end of a 237 lb pipe joint from the work-over rig floor. They were giving it a final tug when the employee lost his footing and slipped, falling to his hands and knees. The employee was struck on his head and shoulders by the pipe joint when it slid off the rig floor. The employee was hospitalized and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373967.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |