Accident Summary Nr: 112968.015 - Employee makes contact with high voltage and receives electr

Accident Summary Nr: 112968.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373935.01501/14/2019238220Jkmi, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was riding in an aerial lift. At some point, the employee made contact with high voltage electricity and received burns to the chest and face. The employee was hospitalized for the injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Burn, Chest, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Face, Riding on Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373935.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: