Accident Summary Nr: 112967.015 - Employee's thumb is pinched in rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373931.015 | 12/06/2018 | 221122 | Concordia Electric Co-Op |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 28, 2019, Employee#1 was guiding a rope on a winch with the palm of his hand while operating the winch with the other hand. His left thumb became caught in the rope, and pinched the end of the thumb off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373931.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |