Accident Summary Nr: 112964.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373923.015 | 01/25/2019 | 561910 | Multi-Pack Chicago Llc Dba Multi-Pack Packing Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, a machine operator for the Suite 6 pod forming machine, was working with a lead to determine why an area of the machine was malfunctioning and leaking. Due to the leak, the pods that the machine was creating became stuck on the drum of the machine. Employee #1 reached into the unguarded machine to attempt to clear the pod that was stuck, while the machine was running. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the area between the drum and roller, causing an amputation of his left index fingertip. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373923.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |