Accident Summary Nr: 112963.015 - Employee is burned while refueling propane tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373924.015 | 01/25/2019 | 454312 | Ferrellgas, L.P. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was refueling a propane tank at a vendors site location. A fire ignited, and the employee sustained third degree burns to his face and body system. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373924.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |