Accident Summary Nr: 112961.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling boo

Accident Summary Nr: 112961.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373893.01510/30/20187353532412317722315 - Bullet Rental & Sales Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1 was loading a Genie S-65 boom lift, using fall arrest while loading. The boom came off of the trailer, fell over, and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained an injured knee, and fractures to his shoulder and right ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Boom, Falling Object, Fracture, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373893.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: