Accident Summary Nr: 112959.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351918.015 | 09/26/2018 | 492210 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was picking up and delivering packages in extreme heat. The employee picked up 85 packages at a client's place of business in the time allotted for a 30 package pickup. The outside temperature was approximately 98 degrees Fahrenheit and the estimated temperature in the cargo area of his delivery vehicle was approximately 120 degrees Fahrenheit. When he arrived at his next customer stop, the employee asked the customer for help as he was experiencing respiratory distress. The customer called 911 and EMS arrived at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351918.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |