Accident Summary Nr: 112959.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 112959.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351918.01509/26/2018492210United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was picking up and delivering packages in extreme heat. The employee picked up 85 packages at a client's place of business in the time allotted for a 30 package pickup. The outside temperature was approximately 98 degrees Fahrenheit and the estimated temperature in the cargo area of his delivery vehicle was approximately 120 degrees Fahrenheit. When he arrived at his next customer stop, the employee asked the customer for help as he was experiencing respiratory distress. The customer called 911 and EMS arrived at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Emergency Response, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1351918.015 56 M Hospitalized injury