Accident Summary Nr: 112958.015 - Employee's fingers are caught and amputated by pipe groover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340705.015 | 08/20/2018 | 238220 | Cosco Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a fire protection systems company, was installing pipes for a system at a customer's location. He was using a foot switch to operate a Ridgid 300 Power Drive Pipe Threading Machine and a Ridgid 918 Groover. Employee #1, who was wearing gloves, reached into the point of operation. The groover moved and crushed the employee's fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his left hand's crushed and amputated index and middle fingers, and his lacerated ring finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1340705.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |