Accident Summary Nr: 112955.015 - Employee clearing conveyor jam fractures and lacerates ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 112955.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342598.01508/29/2018237310City Of Los Angeles Public Works - Bureau Of Street Services

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a municipal street services department, were preparing a street for paving. This included preparing the CAT Asphalt Paver, Model AP1055F, that the coworker was operating. The coworker turned on the Paver and engaged the hopper conveyor and the horizontal rotating auger conveyor. As the conveyors were running, the coworker noticed a piece of plywood, approximately a 3 feet by 3 feet, jammed in the horizontal rotating conveyor. The coworker instructed Employee #1 to remove the wood. Employee #1 stood on the left side of the rotating auger and leaned in to view the wood. The rotating auger caught his left boot, twisted his ankle, and cut into his heel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his ankle and lower tibia (shinbone) and deep lacerations to his ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Auger, Caught By, Construction, Construction vehicle, Conveyor, Foot, Fracture, Jammed, Laceration, Leaning over, Leg, Lockout, Road Paving, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342598.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy