Accident Summary Nr: 112953.015 - Two employees fall when ladder breaks and one fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 112953.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373677.01501/24/2019238220Trinity Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an HVAC company, were engaged in equipment installation work at a building construction site. Employee #1, while lifting a 40- to 50-pound duct for Employee #2 to install, stepped on the bottom brace on the back of a self-supporting ladder. Employee #2 was in position on the front of the ladder. The ladder's side rail broke, and both employees fell to the floor. The employees were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of a fractured leg. Employee #2 was treated for lacerations that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Duct, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Handrail, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Leg, Material Handling, Overloaded, Rail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373677.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 1 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: