Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112952.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 112952.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373841.01501/25/2019424490Ventura Foods Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was walking through the conveyor b elt gate when his workshirt sleeve got caught by the conveyor. As the employee t ried to remove his sleeve from the conveyor, his ring finger became caught in th e conveyor and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, clothing, conveyor, conveyor belt, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1373841.015 66 M Hospitalized injury