Accident Summary Nr: 112951.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 112951.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369499.01501/04/2019237130Optimum Inc

Abstract: At 9:35 p.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1 was in the process of setting up a temporary traffic control (TTC) on a city street standing in the right of way of oncoming traffic. Employee #1 was standing on the passenger side of his employers truck taking down stacks of reflective traffic cones. The truck was positioned half way onto the shoulder, the other half protruding into the outside lane of Jefferson Ave when Employee #1 was struck by a motorist approaching the TTC. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck by a motorist traveling approximately 40 mph.

Keywords: Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369499.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: