Accident Summary Nr: 112950.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342025.015 | 08/13/2018 | 237310 | Disney Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was working at a construction project at a freeway exit. He was working from a wooden bracket scaffold and engaged in concrete formwork for a barrier. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342025.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |