Accident Summary Nr: 112949.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pressurized pipe cap

Accident Summary Nr: 112949.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373830.01501/25/2019238220Pro-Tech Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a plumbing company, were working on a military base and installing a new reclaimed water pipeline in a trench. The pipeline had been capped with a ductile iron cap to prevent animals and debris from entering during a holiday break. Employee #1 was attempting to remove the iron cap from the pipeline without first verifying there was no pressure (water or air) in the pipeline. As Employee #1 loosened the bolts, pressure within the pipeline released, causing the iron cap to propel outward and strike the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his femur/thighbone and three ribs and a contusion to his midsection.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Excavation, Fracture, High Pressure Pipe, Installing, Leg, Pipe, Pipeline, Plumbing, Pressure Release, Propelled, Rib, Struck By, Thigh, Torso, Trench, Untrained, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373830.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: