Accident Summary Nr: 112945.015 - Employee sustains thermal burn on legs from hot water and co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373822.015 | 01/24/2019 | 221122 | Alabama Power Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was manually opening the pyrite box slide discharge gate (SDG) to unload/empty the pyrite box. A mixture of hot water at a temperature of at least approximately 140 degrees F, steam, and hot coal came out of the pyrite box striking and splashing the employee's legs. The employee sustained second degree burns on both legs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373822.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Power plant operators |