Accident Summary Nr: 112945.015 - Employee sustains thermal burn on legs from hot water and co

Accident Summary Nr: 112945.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373822.01501/24/2019221122Alabama Power Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was manually opening the pyrite box slide discharge gate (SDG) to unload/empty the pyrite box. A mixture of hot water at a temperature of at least approximately 140 degrees F, steam, and hot coal came out of the pyrite box striking and splashing the employee's legs. The employee sustained second degree burns on both legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Coal, Leg, Splashed, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373822.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Power plant operators