Accident Summary Nr: 112943.015 - Employee fractures forearm when caught in rotofeeder carouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373801.015 | 01/25/2019 | 332431 | Silgan Containers Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee #1 was removing ends from the Line 2 #1 Rotofeeder near the dispensing end. As she reached in, the carousel, equipped with ends loaded in each pocket, indexed, pinching her arm between a pocket and the frame of the rotofeeder. The employee received a broken forearm. The equipment was not locked out or deenergized prior to reaching in to retrieve the ends. The incident occurred indoors so weather was not a factor. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373801.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |