Accident Summary Nr: 112942.015 - Employee loses eye when struck by piece of shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369756.015 | 01/25/2019 | 423320 | Grand Rapids Gravel Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 4, 2019, Employee #1 was using a axel rod extractor. The head of the extractor had a piece shear off and punctured the employee's eye, causing a loss of an eye. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369756.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |