Accident Summary Nr: 112936.015 - Employee falls from forklift while changing light bulb, brui
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347046.015 | 09/13/2018 | 335228 | Lerner, Tambor, Black, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:04 p.m. on August 28, 2018, Employee #1 was being hoisted by a forklift to change a light bulb at an elevation of 10 feet. The forklift was not stable. The pallet used to place the employee in was not rated for that forklift. The employee was also standing on a ladder, inside the forklift. The employee fell on a parked vehicle parked under the forklift bruising the back and spine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347046.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |