Accident Summary Nr: 112935.015 - Employee amputates lower leg while operating module feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 112935.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373715.01501/24/2019115111Ppf Gin & Warehouse, Llc

Abstract: At 1:17 p.m. on January 19, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a module feeder. The employee stepped from a catwalk onto a roller bed module feeder to remove plastic from a cotton module. The employee's right foot was caught in a roller when the feeder was activated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1373715.015 40 M Hospitalized injury