Accident Summary Nr: 112922.015 - Employee amputates thumb while assisting in centrifuge maint
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372876.015 | 01/18/2019 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was assigned to assist the maintenance crew servicing a 4,500 lb centrifuges. Employee #1 was shadowing coworker #1 and coworker #2. They explained to Employee #1 that they do centrifuge maintenance after lunch and asked Employee #1 to assist with servicing the coffin on skid # MPS4416 placing rubber plates on pins to place on skid under the 4,500 lb centrifuge coffin. Employee #1 had safety glasses and gloves only, no tools just his hands to place and hold the pads in place on pins. Coworker #2 lost sight of Employee #1 while lowering the coffin with a Toyota forklift Model Number EJ8N75. Coworker #2 and Employee #1 were assigned to make sure the plate was on the pin and was properly aligned. Employee # 1 had his hand under the load making sure the pad was indeed aligned on the pin. During this process, the coffin became stuck as it was being lowered from fork lift with attachment and slings. Coworker #2 maneuvered the fork lift trying to get the coffin in place and it just fell and crushed and amputated most of Employee #1's thumb nail and bone. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372876.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |