Accident Summary Nr: 112919.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373627.015 | 01/24/2019 | 322299 | Angleboard |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to cut wood uprights off a pallet. In order to do so, the employee used a circular saw to cut the tips of wooden uprights that were being used to stabilize material on a pallet. Once the pallet was loaded with material, if any uprights were not level with the material, then the tips of the uprights were cut off using a circular saw. Employee #1 was injured while attempting to catch one of the tips being cut off. Employee #1's finger was struck by the blade of the saw, resulting in a finger tip amputation to the thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373627.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |