Accident Summary Nr: 112918.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 112918.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373600.01501/24/2019238160Louisiana Roofing Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing contractor, were engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story commercial building. Employee #1 was helping his coworker place roofing materials on an aerial lift. He then accessed the roof, whereupon he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries that included fractured ribs and a fractured hip.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Material Handling, Repair, Rib, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1373600.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: