Accident Summary Nr: 112914.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when struck by powered industrial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373610.015 | 01/23/2019 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on Janurary 17,2019, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter/escort for reach truck operations. Employee #1 paused in route at a coworker focused on maneuvering the reach truck in between a pallet of material and a row of appliances. As Employee #1 turned to ask the coworker a question, he was struck by the reach truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries sustained to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373610.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |