Accident: 112910.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Operating Punch Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1373591.015 | 01/24/2019 | Waterford Tank & Fabrication, Ltd |
At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to punch holes in me tal covers for a tank that was being fabricated. The employee used the normal cy cle instead of the inch cycle in the tool and die setup process, causing the die to strike the tool, resulting in the tool shattering and striking the employee in the left upper arm. The metal lodged in the employees arm, requiring an overn ight hospitalization to remove the metal fragment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373591.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |