Accident Summary Nr: 112908.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368924.015 | 12/18/2018 | 561990 | Anytime Labor-Baltimore Llc Dba Tradesmax Staffing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1 was performing flagging operations using a stop/slow paddle for a 2-way roadway with the east bound lane closed. The road had a speed limit of 30 mph. Work being performed that required the lane closure included, but was not limited to, sidewalk installation. Employee #1 was located at the side of the road at the beginning of the tapered cone section. Employee #1 was wearing a class II high visibility garment and had a valid flagger training certification. Employee #1 was communicating via radio to a flagger, a coworker, on the opposite end of the work zone. Regarding if traffic could be released and said, "Are you clear down there?". A passenger vehicle traveling east bound was approaching the work area and struck Employee #1. After the impact, Employee #1 traveled approximately 70 feet. The full extent of the injuries are unknown. The employee sustained injuries including, but not limited to, pelvic fracture and serious head injuries requiring hospitalization. The employee was scheduled to be released from a rehabilitation facility during the week of 01/28/19 with unknown limitations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1368924.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |