Accident Summary Nr: 112907.015 - Employee is caught between container and wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373571.015 | 01/23/2019 | 562119 | E I O Waste Solutions & Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee was retrieving some tools for cleaning that were located at the rear of the 40 cubic yard roll off trash container. The employee's head was caught between the container and a concrete wall when he was struck by the container when it slid on some ice. The employees skull was fractured and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373571.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |