Accident Summary Nr: 112905.015 - Employee fractures both legs when run over by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373044.015 | 01/22/2019 | 115114 | Bayer - U.S. Crop Science Division |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 13, 2019, Employee #1 was spotting for a coworker while he was backing the IMC conveyor out of the warehouse using a forklift, when employee #1 noticed that the coworker was about to hit the overhead door to the warehouse with the conveyor. Employee #1 went to lower the conveyor to avoid accident/damage to the overhead door and conveyor, when the coworker (forklift operator) ran over Employee #1 breaking both legs below the knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373044.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |