Accident Summary Nr: 112904.015 - Three employees are caught in trench collapse; one employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373199.015 | 01/22/2019 | 1741 | 238140 | 140886 - Vertical Walls, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2019, three employees were working in the bottom of a 25 feet deep x 30 feet wide x 90 feet long when the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was killed, Employee #2 was buried to the waist and had to be extricated, and Employee #3 had been operating the excavator. Both Employees #2 and #3 were transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373199.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |